Verb paradigm search results

ClassArgumentsNishnaabemwin Independent Dubitative Preterit
TA Local (2→1)
2s→1s

V-iwamba(n)

2s→1p

V-iwa·ngiban

2p→1s

V-iwegoba(n)

2p→1p

V-iwa·ngiban

TA Local (1→2)
1s→2s

V-ininwa·mba·n

1s→2p

V-ininagogoba(n)

1p→2s

V-igo·wamba(n)

1p→2p

V-igo·wegoba(n)

TA Mixed (1/2→3)
1s→3s

V-a·wagiba(n)

1s→3p

V-a·wa·gwa·ba(n)

2s→3s

V-a·wadiba(n)

2s→3p

V-a·wadwa·ba(n)

1p→3

V-a·wangidiba(n)

21→3

V-a·wangoba(n)

2p→3s

V-a·wegoba(n)

2p→3p

V-a·wegwa·ba(n)

TA Mixed (3→1/2)
3s→1s

V-igoba(n)

3s→2s

V-ikiban

3s→1p

V-iwangidiban

3s→21

V-ininangoba(n)

3s→2p

V-ininegoba(n)

3p→1s

V-iwa·goba(n)

3p→2s

V-ikwa·ba(n)

3p→21

V-ininangwa·ba(n)

3p→2p

V-ininegwa·ba(n)

TA Non-local (direct)
3s→3'

V-a·goba(n)

3p→3'

V-a·wa·goba(n)

TA Non-local (inverse)
3'→3s

V-igo·goba(n)

3'→3p

V-igowa·goba(n)

TA Impersonal
X→1s

V-igo·wa·mba·n

X→2s

V-igo·wamba(n)

X→1p

V-igo·wa·ngiban

X→21

V-igo·wangoba(n)

X→2p

V-igo·wegoba(n)

X→3s

V-a·windiba(n)

X→3p

V-a·windwa·ba(n)

X→3'

V-a·windiba(n)

TA Inanimate
0s→1s

V-igowa·mba·n

0s→2s

V-igowamba(n)

0s→1p

V-igowa·ngiban

0s→21

V-igowangoba(n)

0s→2p

V-igowegoba(n)

0s→3s

V-igo·goba(n)

0s→3p

V-igowa·goba(n)

0s→3'

V-igo·goba(n)

TA Obviative (mixed 1/2→3')
1s→3'

V-a·wagiba(n)

2s→3'

V-a·wadiba(n)

2p→3'

V-a·wegoba(n)

TA Obviative (mixed 3'→1/2)
3'→1s

V-igoba(n)

3'→2s

V-ikiban

3'→1p

V-iwangidiban

3'→21

V-ininangoba(n)

3'→2p

V-ininegoba(n)


Sources for forms in this paradigm: Valentine 2001b