Verb paradigm search results

Nishnaabemwin Independent Indicative
ClassArgumentsAffirmativeNegative
TA Local (2→1)
2s→1s

g-V

g-V-isi·n

2s→1p

g-V-imin(2→1p)

g-V-isi·mi(n)

2p→1s

g-V-im

n-V-isi·m

2p→1p

g-V-imin(2→1p)

g-V-isi·mi(n)

TA Local (1→2)
1s→2s

g-V-in

g-V-isino·n

1s→2p

g-V_inim

g-V-isino·nim

1p→2s

g-V-igo·

g-V-inimin

g-V-igo·si·n

g-V-inimi(n)

1p→2p

g-V-igo·m

g-V-inimin

g-V-igo·si·m

g-V-inimi(n)

TA Mixed (1/2→3)
1s→3s

n-V-a·

n-V-a·si·n

1s→3p

n-V-a·g

n-V-a·si·g

2s→3s

g-V-a·

g-V-a·si·n

2s→3p

g-V-a·g

g-V-a·si·g

1p→3s

n-V-a·na·(n)

n-V-a·siwa·na·(n)

n-V-a·si·min(1p→3)

1p→3p

n-V-a·na·nig

n-V-a·siwa·na·nig

n-V-a·si·min(1p→3)

21→3s

g-V-a·na·(n)

g-V-a·siwa·na·(n)

g-V-a·si·min(21→3)

21→3p

g-V-a·na·nig

g-V-a·siwa·na·nig

g-V-a·si·min(21→3)

2p→3s

g-V-a·wa·

g-V-a·siwa·wa·

2p→3p

g-V-a·wa·g

g-V-a·siwa·wa·g

TA Mixed (3→1/2)
3s→1s

n-V-ig

n-V-igosi·n

3s→2s

g-V-ig

g-V-igosi·n

3s→1p

n-V-igona·(n)

n-V-igosi·na·(n)

n-V-igosi·min

3s→21

g-V-igona·(n)

g-V-igosi·na·(n)

g-V-igosi·min

3s→2p

g-V-igowa·

g-V-igosiwa·

3p→1s

n-V-igo·g

n-V-igosi·g

3p→2s

g-V-igo·g

g-V-igosi·g

3p→1p

n-V-igona·nig

n-V-igosi·na·nig

n-V-igosi·min

3p→21

g-V-igona·nig

g-V-igosi·na·nig

g-V-igosi·min

3p→2p

g-V-igowa·g

g-V-igowa·g

TA Non-local (direct)
3s→3'

w-V-a·n

w-V-a·si·n

3p→3'

w-V-a·wa·n

w-V-a·siwa·wa·n

TA Non-local (inverse)
3'→3s

w-V-igo·n

w-V-igosi·n

3'→3p

w-V-igowa·n

w-V-igosi·wa·n

TA Impersonal
X→1s

n-V-igo·g

n-V-igo·si·n

X→2s

g-V-igo·

g-V-igo·si·n

X→1p

n-V-igo·min

n-V-igo·si·mi(n)

X→21

g-V-igo·min

g-V-igo·si·mi(n)

X→2p

g-V-igo·m

g-V-igo·si·m

X→3s

V-a·

V-a·si·n

X→3p

V-a·wag

V-a·si·wag

X→3'

V-a·wan

V-a·si·wan

TA Inanimate
0s→1s

n-V-igon

n-V-igosi·n

0s→2s

g-V-igon

g-V-igosi·n

0s→1p

n-V-igona·(n)

n-V-igosi·na·(n)

n-V-igosi·min

0s→21

g-V-igona·(n)

g-V-igosi·na·(n)

g-V-igosi·min

0s→2p

g-V-igona·wa·

g-V-igosi·na·wa·

0s→3s

w-V-igon

w-V-igosi·n

0s→3p

w-V-igona·wa·

w-V-igosi·na·wa·

0s→3'

w-V-igosi·nini

0p→1s

n-V-igonan

n-V-igosi·nan

0p→2s

g-V-igonan

g-V-igosi·nan

0p→1p

n-V-igona·nin

n-V-igosi·na·nin

n-V-igosi·min

0p→21

g-V-igona·nin

g-V-igosi·na·nin

g-V-igosi·min

0p→2p

g-V-igona·wa·n

g-V-igosi·na·wa·n

0p→3s

w-V-igonan

w-V-igosi·nan

0p→3p

w-V-igona·wa·n

w-V-igosi·na·wa·n

0p→3'

w-V-igosi·nan

TA Obviative (mixed 1/2→3')
1s→3'

n-V-a·

n-V-a·si·n

2s→3'

g-V-a·

g-V-a·si·n

1p→3'

n-V-a·na·(n)

n-V-a·siwa·na·(n)

21→3'

g-V-a·na·(n)

g-V-a·siwa·na·(n)

2p→3'

g-V-a·wa·

g-V-a·siwa·wa·

TA Obviative (mixed 3'→1/2)
3'→1s

n-V-igosi·n

3'→2s

g-V-igosi·n

3'→1p

n-V-igosi·na·(n)

n-V-igosi·min

3'→21

g-V-igosi·na·(n)

g-V-igosi·min

3'→2p

g-V-igosi·wa·


Sources for forms in this paradigm: Valentine 2001b