Verb paradigm search results

Nishnaabemwin Conjunct Preterit
ClassArgumentsAffirmativeNegative
TA Local (2→1)
2s→1s

V-iyimba(n)

V-isiwamba(n)

V-isi·wamba(n)

2s→1p

V-iya·ngiba(n)

V-isiwa·ngiba(n)

2p→1s

V-iyegoba(n)

V-isiwegiba(n)

V-isi·wegiba(n)

2p→1p

V-iya·ngiba(n)

V-isiwa·ngiba(n)

TA Local (1→2)
1s→2s

V-inina·mba·n(h)

V-isino·nna·mba·(n)

1s→2p

V-ininagogoba(n)

V-sino·nwegiba(n)

1p→2s

V-igo·yamba(n)

V-igo·s(i)iwamba(n)

1p→2p

V-igo·yegoba(n)

V-igo·siwegiba(n)

TA Mixed (1/2→3)
1s→3s

V-agiba(n)

V-a·siwagiba(n)

1s→3p

V-agwa·ba(n)

V-a·siwagwa·ba(n)

2s→3s

V-adiba(n)

V-a·siwidiba(n)

2s→3p

V-adwa·ba(n)

V-a·siwadwa·ba(n)

1p→3s

V-angidiba(n)

V-a·siwangidiba(n)

1p→3p

V-angidwa·ba(n)

V-a·siwangidwa·ba(n)

21→3s

V-angoba(n)

V-a·siwangiba(n)

21→3p

V-angwa·ba(n)

V-a·siwangwa·ba(n)

2p→3s

V-egoba(n)

V-a·siwegiba(n)

2p→3p

V-egwa·ba(n)

V-a·siwegwa·ba(n)

TA Mixed (3→1/2)
3s→1s

V-ipa(n)

V-isigoba(n)

V-isi·pa(n)

3s→2s

V-ikiba(n)

V-igosi·wamba(n)

3s→1p

V-iyangidiba(n)

V-is(i)iwangidiba(n)

3s→21

V-ininangoba(n)

V-isinowangiba(n)

3s→2p

V-ininegoba(n)

V-isinowegiba(n)

3p→1s

V-iwa·pa(n)

V-isigwa·ba(n)

V-isi·wa·pa(n)

3p→2s

V-ikwa·ba(n)

3p→1p

V-iyangidwa·ba(n)

V-isi·wangidwa·ba(n)

3p→21

V-ininangwa·ba(n)

V-isinowangwa·ba(n)

3p→2p

V-ininegwa·ba(n)

V-isinowegwa·ba(n)

TA Non-local (direct)
3s→3'

V-a·pa(n)

V-a·si·pa(n)

3p→3'

V-a·wa·pa(n)

V-a·si·wa·pa(n)

TA Non-local (inverse)
3'→3s

V-igopa(n)

V-igosi·pa(n)

V-igosigoba(n)

3'→3p

V-igowa·pa(n)

V-igosigwa·ba(n)

TA Impersonal
X→1s

V-igo·ya·mba·n(h)

V-igo·siwa·mba·(n)

X→2s

V-igo·yamba(n)

V-igo·siwamba(n)

X→1p

V-igo·ya·ngiba(n)

V-igo·siwa·ngiba(n)

X→21

V-igo·yangoba(n)

V-igo·siwangiba(n)

X→2p

V-igo·yegoba(n)

V-igo·siwegiba(n)

X→3s

V-indiba(n)

V-a·siwindiba(n)

X→3p

V-indwa·ba(n)

V-a·siwindwa·ba(n)

X→3'

V-indiba(n)

TA Inanimate
0s→1s

V-igoya·mba·n(h)

V-igosiwa·mba·(n)

0s→2s

V-igoyamba(n)

V-igosiwamba(n)

0s→1p

V-igoya·ngiba(n)

V-igosiwa·ngiba(n)

0s→21

V-igoyangoba(n)

V-igosiwangiba(n)

0s→2p

V-igoyegoba(n)

V-igosiwegiba(n)

0s→3s

V-igopa(n)

V-igosigoba(n)

0s→3p

V-igowa·pa(n)

V-igosigwa·ba(n)

0s→3'

V-igopa(n)

V-igosigoba(n)

TA Obviative (mixed 1/2→3')
1s→3'

V-agiba(n)

V-a·siwagiba(n)

2s→3'

V-adiba(n)

V-a·siwidiba(n)

1p→3'

V-angidiba(n)

V-a·siwangidiba(n)

21→3'

V-angoba(n)

V-a·siwangiba(n)

2p→3'

V-egoba(n)

V-a·siwegiba(n)

TA Obviative (mixed 3'→1/2)
3'→1s

V-ipa(n)

V-isigoba(n)

V-isi·pa(n)

3'→2s

V-ikiba(n)

V-igosi·wamba(n)

3'→1p

V-iyangidiba(n)

V-is(i)iwangidiba(n)

3'→21

V-ininangoba(n)

V-isinowangiba(n)

3'→2p

V-ininegoba(n)

V-isinowegiba(n)


Sources for forms in this paradigm: Valentine 2001b