Verb paradigm search results

Nishnaabemwin Conjunct Indicative
ClassArgumentsAffirmativeNegative
TA Local (2→1)
2s→1s

V-iyan

V-isiwan

2s→1p

V-iya·ng(2→1p)

V-isiwa·ng

2p→1s

V-iye·g

V-isiweg

2p→1p

V-iya·ng(2→1p)

V-isiwa·ng

TA Local (1→2)
1s→2s

V-ina·n

V-inina·

V-isino·na·nh

1s→2p

V-ininagog

V-isino·nagog

1p→2s

V-igo·yan

V-ina·ng

V-igo·siwan

1p→2p

V-iko·ye·g

V-ina·ng

V-igo·siweg

TA Mixed (1/2→3)
1s→3s

V-ag

V-a·siwag

1s→3p

V-agwa·

V-a·siwagwa·

2s→3s

V-ad

V-a·siwad

2s→3p

V-adwa·

V-a·siwadwa·

1p→3s

V-a(·)ngid

V-a·siwangid

1p→3p

V-a(·)ngidwa·

V-a·siwangidwa·

21→3s

V-ang(id)

V-a·siwang

21→3p

V-ang(id)wa·

V-a·siwangwa·

2p→3s

V-e·g

V-a·siweg

2p→3p

V-e·gwa·

V-a·siwegwa·

TA Mixed (3→1/2)
3s→1s

V-id

V-isig

3s→2s

V-ik

V-isinog

3s→1p

V-iya(mi)ngid

V-isiwangid

3s→21

V-ininang

V-isinowang

3s→2p

V-inine·g

V-igosiweg

3p→1s

V-iwa·d

V-isigwa·

3p→2s

V-ikwa·

V-isinokwa·

3p→1p

V-iya(mi)ngidwa·

V-isiwangidwa·

3p→21

V-ininangwa·

V-isinowangwa·

3p→2p

V-inine·gwa·

V-isino·wegwa·

TA Non-local (direct)
3s→3'

V-a·d

3p→3'

V-a·wa·d

V-a·sigwa·

TA Non-local (inverse)
3'→3s

V-igod

3'→3p

V-igowa·d

V-igosigwa·

TA Impersonal
X→1s

V-igo·ya·n(h)

V-igo·siwa·n(h)

X→2s

V-igo·yan

V-igo·siwan

X→1p

V-igo·ya·ng

V-igo·siwa·ng

X→21

V-igo·yang

V-igo·siwang

X→2p

V-iko·ye·g

V-igo·siweg

X→3s

V-ind

V-a·siwind

X→3p

V-indwa·

V-a·siwindwa·

TA Inanimate
0s→1s

V-igoya·n(h)(0→1s)

V-igosiwa·n(h)

0s→2s

V-igoyan(0→2s)

V-igosiwan

0s→1p

V-igoya·ng(0→1p)

V-igosiwa·ng

0s→21

V-igoyang(0→21)

V-igosiwang

0s→2p

V-igoye·g(0→2p)

V-igosiweg

0s→3s

V-igod(0→3s)

V-igosig

0s→3p

V-igowa·d(0→3p)

V-igosigwa·

0s→3'

V-igosig

0p→1s

V-igoya·n(h)(0→1s)

V-igosiwa·n(h)

0p→2s

V-igoyan(0→2s)

V-igosiwan

0p→1p

V-igoya·ng(0→1p)

V-igosiwa·ng

0p→21

V-igoyang(0→21)

V-igosiwang

0p→2p

V-igoye·g(0→2p)

V-igosiweg

0p→3s

V-igod(0→3s)

V-igosig

0p→3p

V-igowa·d(0→3p)

V-igosigwa·

0p→3'

V-igosig

TA Obviative (mixed 1/2→3')
1s→3'

V-a·siwag

2s→3'

V-a·siwad

1p→3'

V-a·siwangid

21→3'

V-a·siwang

2p→3'

V-a·siweg

TA Obviative (mixed 3'→1/2)
3'→1s

V-isig

3'→2s

V-isinog

3'→1p

V-isiwangid

3'→21

V-isinowang

3'→2p

V-igosiweg


Sources for forms in this paradigm: Valentine 2001b